Introduction
Victims
Suspects
Witnesses
Ripper Letters
Police Officials
Official Documents
Press Reports
Victorian London
Message Boards
Ripper Media
Authors
Dissertations
Timelines
Games & Diversions
Photo Archive
Ripper Wiki
Casebook Examiner
Ripper Podcast
About the Casebook


Most Recent Posts:
Pub Talk: Election - by Wickerman 43 minutes ago.
Pub Talk: President Joe Biden Drops Out of 2024 Presidential Race - by Lewis C 51 minutes ago.
Pub Talk: Election - by Wickerman 1 hour ago.
Pub Talk: Election - by Wickerman 2 hours ago.
Pub Talk: Election - by Svensson 2 hours ago.
Pub Talk: Election - by Wickerman 2 hours ago.
Other Mysteries: Bible John: A New Suspect by Jill Bavin-Mizzi - by Ms Diddles 2 hours ago.
Other Mysteries: Bible John: A New Suspect by Jill Bavin-Mizzi - by Ms Diddles 2 hours ago.

Most Popular Threads:
Other Mysteries: Bible John: A New Suspect by Jill Bavin-Mizzi - (18 posts)
Deeming, Frederick: Deeming - A closer look - (18 posts)
Lechmere/Cross, Charles: Evidence of innocence - (15 posts)
Pub Talk: President Joe Biden Drops Out of 2024 Presidential Race - (4 posts)
Pub Talk: Trump Shooting - (2 posts)
General Discussion: They All Love Jack- what did you think of this book? - (2 posts)


Dr. Alexander Pedachenko

Aliases: Count Luiskovo.

Born: 1857?.

Died: 1908?.

First suspected: 1928, William LeQueux in Things I Know. Later Donald McCormick, Identity of Jack the Ripper.

Reasons for suspicion: Allegedly sent by the Russian Secret Police to discredit the London police. Later thrown into a criminal lunatic asylum.

Problems with candidacy: Dr. Pedachenko may never have existed. LeQueux was known to be a teller of tall-tales, and no corroborating evidence has ever been discovered.


Related pages:
  Dr. Pedachenko
       Message Boards: Dr. Pedachenko 
       Press Reports: Empire News - 23 October 1923 
       Press Reports: Lethbridge Herald - 25 March 1944 
       Ripper Media: From the City to Fleet Street 
       Ripper Media: Jack the Ripper: A Suspect Guide - Dr. Alexander Pedachen... 
       Ripper Media: Jack the Ripper: A Suspect Guide - Levitski 
       Ripper Media: Jack the Ripper: A Suspect Guide - Miss Winberg 
       Ripper Media: The Identity of Jack the Ripper